Accident Summary Nr: 171098.015 - Employee patrolling on motorcycle is killed when struck by t

Accident Summary Nr: 171098.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 10/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782758.01510/21/2024922120Il State Police - Troop 7

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 18, 2024, an employee working as a state trooper was operating a 2023 Harley Davidson Model 114 Police LP# 7-46 Motorcycle on a public road. The employee was on patrol performing routine law enforcement duties. The employee was traveling east on a road that 2022 Chevrolet Silverado (LP# SPH4547) Pickup Truck was attempting to cross. The employee approached the intersection and had the right of way when the truck entered the intersection at the stop sign. While the employee proceeded east, the truck proceeded across the road directly into the path of the employee. The truck collided with the employee's motorcycle in the eastbound lane of the road. The impact threw the employee off the road to the southeast while the truck spun counterclockwise to the northeast. The employee was ejected from the motorcycle and landed nearly 45 feet to the southeast of the intersection. The driver of the truck was cited by law enforcement for failure to yield right of way at a stop intersection and no valid driver's license. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Intersection, Law Enforcement, Motor Vehicle, Motorcycle, Pavement, Pickup Truck, Police, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782758.015 28 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police