Accident Summary Nr: 171084.015 - Employee dies trying to stop large felled tree from rolling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1782612.015 | 10/10/2024 | 0783 | 561730 | 157656 - Rc Tree Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on October 10, 2024, an employee working for a tree care service was part of a crew cutting down a large tree. The crew was attempting to prevent a large section of the tree from rolling. The tree fell through an aluminum roof of a carport and landed on the concrete surface below. The employee died when he was struck by the tree while trying to prevent it from rolling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1782612.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |