Accident Summary Nr: 171082.015 - Employee dies when stabbed in neck during robbery

Accident Summary Nr: 171082.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782586.01510/18/20244471107-Eleven, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on October 18, 2024, an employee working as a cashier for a convenience store was assisting a customer with a purchase. When the employee turned around to get the customer a cigar, the customer entered the cashier area. Customer forced the employee to open the register and give them the money from the till. Although the employee complied with the request, the customer proceeded to stab the employee in the neck prior to departing store. The employee died from a knife wound to the neck.

Keywords: Assault, Bleeding, Blood, Cashier, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Engineering Controls, Extended Work Shift, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Knife, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loss Of Blood, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Robbery, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782586.015 18 F Fatality Cashiers