Accident Summary Nr: 171074.015 - Employee surveying dies of multiple trauma when struck by ve

Accident Summary Nr: 171074.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782558.01510/18/2024561990Kpoch Intermediate, Inc. Dba Usic Locating Services, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 18, 2024, an employee working as a surveyor for a support services company was walking while surveying and marking utilities along a roadway. the employee had been a technician for 13 years and was working alone within 100 feet of an intersection. The employee was operating a hand held utility locator and paint sprayer while wearing a high visibility vest, a pair of high visibility gloves, a lamp, and a hard hat. The employee was struck by a car near the intersection. The employee died due multiple blunt trauma including his chest, abdomen, legs, head and torso.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Distracted, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Leg, Road, Struck Against, Struck By, Surveyor, Torso, Utility
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1782558.015 52 M Fatality Surveyor Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: