Accident Summary Nr: 171065659 - Employee killed in helicopter collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304437452 | 05/11/2001 | 8299 | 0 | Classic Helicopter Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on May 11, 2001, a Robinson R44 helicopter operated by a Classic Helicopter Corporation collided with trees and the terrain, about three miles South of Gorst, Washington. Employee #1, a flight instructor, and a private pilot were fatally injured. The flight originated in Seattle, Washington, about 15 minutes prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304437452 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |