Accident Summary Nr: 171065576 - SWAT team member shot and killed during hostage situation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115414336 | 09/04/1997 | 9121 | 0 | City Of Tacoma Dba Tacoma Police Dept |
Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on August 28, 1997, Employee #1 and co-members of the Tacoma, WA, Police SWAT unit, were dispatched to a domestic dispute involving a hostage at a location where police believed a heavily armed suspect was staying. The suspect appeared several times at the door of the home and engaged in face-to-face negotiations with Employee #1. During one of these encounters, the suspect was shot with a rubber bullet and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was moving forward as part of a seven-member arrest team when the suspect fired an assault rifle at him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115414336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |