Accident Summary Nr: 171065527 - Employee killed when shot serving drug warrant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115406589 | 10/16/1995 | 9111 | 0 | Pierce County Dba Pierce County Sheriff - Jail |
Abstract: At 7:42 p.m. on October 10, 1995, Employee #1 and ten other law enforcement officers were serving. During the entry stage of the warrant service, a man emerged from a bedroom and shot Employee #1 ten times with a semi-automatic handgun. Three of the bullets struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115406589 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |