Accident Summary Nr: 171065485 - Employee killed when trucks collide on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 171065485 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 05/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30222780605/12/199976990Excel Dairy Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 7, 1999, Employee #1 was driving a flatbed truck with an attached gooseneck trailer north on Interstate 5. He was in the slow, right-hand lane while in the lane to his left was a tractor trailer unit pulling double trailers. The tractor trailer was braking to avoid a collision with a vehicle in front of it when it jackknifed. The second trailer struck the trailer being pulled by Employee #1, and he began to swerve and fishtail. The tractor trailer then came to a stop and Employee #1 collided with the end of the second trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, TRAILER TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, FLATBED TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302227806 Fatality Asphyxia Sales workers, other commodities