Accident Summary Nr: 171065485 - Employee killed when trucks collide on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302227806 | 05/12/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Excel Dairy Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 7, 1999, Employee #1 was driving a flatbed truck with an attached gooseneck trailer north on Interstate 5. He was in the slow, right-hand lane while in the lane to his left was a tractor trailer unit pulling double trailers. The tractor trailer was braking to avoid a collision with a vehicle in front of it when it jackknifed. The second trailer struck the trailer being pulled by Employee #1, and he began to swerve and fishtail. The tractor trailer then came to a stop and Employee #1 collided with the end of the second trailer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302227806 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sales workers, other commodities |