Accident Summary Nr: 171065436 - Employee dies in skydiving accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115177610 | 08/31/1998 | 8299 | 0 | Kapowsin Air Sports Inc |
Abstract: On August 8, 1998, Employee #1 attempted a tandem skydiving jump with a student attached. The student apparently grabbed the cut-away handle and accidentally released the chute. The two skydivers tried to open a reserve chute, but that became entangled and never fully opened. They spiraled to the ground, with Employee #1 striking first and the student landing on top of him. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and died at 7:17 p.m. that same evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115177610 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |