Accident Summary Nr: 171065436 - Employee dies in skydiving accident

Accident Summary Nr: 171065436 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517761008/31/199882990Kapowsin Air Sports Inc

Abstract: On August 8, 1998, Employee #1 attempted a tandem skydiving jump with a student attached. The student apparently grabbed the cut-away handle and accidentally released the chute. The two skydivers tried to open a reserve chute, but that became entangled and never fully opened. They spiraled to the ground, with Employee #1 striking first and the student landing on top of him. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and died at 7:17 p.m. that same evening.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, FALL, STRUCK BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115177610 Fatality Other Occupation not reported