Accident Summary Nr: 171065428 - Two employees injured when ladder jack scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115286163 | 09/16/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Raven Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 1998, Employees #1 and # 2 were hanging siding on a two-story single-family home. Their ladder jack scaffold had just been raised to a height of 20 ft. A deck consisting of two 2 by 12 planks nailed to a 2 by 6 ledger, had been constructed to fill an approximately 5 to 6 ft gap between the scaffold and a garage wall. Both employees were standing on the planks over this gap when the far end ladder of the scaffold failed and the entire unit collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the scaffolding; both sustained fractured backs, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115286163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 115286163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |