Accident Summary Nr: 171065360 - Employee dies from apparent cardiovascular system failure

Accident Summary Nr: 171065360 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11532265307/14/199882210University Of Washington Pack Forest

Abstract: On July 2, Employee #1, a conference coordinator at a University of Washington facility, arrived for work in the morning. Her office was shared with another employee who was on vacation. At 10:15 a.m., Employee #1 made a call and left a message for a coworker. At 10:57 a.m., a custodian went to Employee #1's office to get some video equipment and found her slumped over in her chair. Emergency services was called and CPR was performed by two coworkers, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital. The cause of death was dysrhythmia (cardiac arrhythmia) due to cardiovascular system failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, OFFICE AREA, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115322653 Fatality Other Occupation not reported