Accident Summary Nr: 171065295 - Employee killed when head strikes against propeller blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115177230 | 07/29/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Lips Propellers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 28, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 30 ton C-clamp to bend the tip of a propeller blade. He was using a remote control to operate the press while a coworker watched the pressure build up on the gauge. Employee #1 stopped at 3,600 psi and was looking to see if he had bent the blade enough when the C-clamp slipped off the blade and struck his upper body. Employee #1 was knocked backward, striking his head against the other part of the propeller blade. He suffered a subdural hemotoma, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115177230 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |