Accident Summary Nr: 171065295 - Employee killed when head strikes against propeller blade

Accident Summary Nr: 171065295 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 07/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517723007/29/199776990Lips Propellers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 28, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 30 ton C-clamp to bend the tip of a propeller blade. He was using a remote control to operate the press while a coworker watched the pressure build up on the gauge. Employee #1 stopped at 3,600 psi and was looking to see if he had bent the blade enough when the C-clamp slipped off the blade and struck his upper body. Employee #1 was knocked backward, striking his head against the other part of the propeller blade. He suffered a subdural hemotoma, and was killed.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, BLOOD CLOT, HEAD, REMOTE CONTROL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115177230 Fatality Other Occupation not reported