Accident Summary Nr: 171065261 - Employee killed when pulled into ribbon blender

Accident Summary Nr: 171065261 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11529465409/22/199730810Ultra Poly Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on a 27 ft square work deck, pouring the contents of a 35 lb bag into the mix in a ribbon blender. A coworker entered shortly thereafter and found Employee #1's body in the blender. He had been killed. The mixer was no longer running, but the coworker unplugged it and went for help. The blender had a plywood lid with a screen in the center through which mix additives were poured. An interlock device was supposed to stop the blades whenever the lid was raised but the mechanism was broken and it failed. There were no witnesses to the accident but it is believed that when Employee #1 raised the lid, his coveralls became caught by the rotating blades and he was pulled into the mixer.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, INTERLOCK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, FALL, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115294654 Fatality Other Occupation not reported