Accident Summary Nr: 171065170 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115313017 | 12/12/1996 | 2711 | 0 | Tacoma News Inc Dba News Tribune |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on December 8, 1996, Employee #1, of the Tacoma News Tribune, was in the distribution trailer near the loading deck of the company's complex in Tacoma, WA. He was waiting to start his shift when he suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115313017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |