Accident Summary Nr: 171065147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115263816 | 09/25/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Pape & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were moving a manhole into place. One of them, a backhoe operator, brought the boom of his backhoe into contact with a 7200-volt single-phase overhead power line. The other employee, a laborer, grabbed a chain supported by the backhoe so that he could attach it to the manhole. The laborer received an electric shock. The operator moved the backhoe away from the power line and went to assist the laborer. The operator also received an electric shock, so he returned to the backhoe and moved it further from the power line. His rescue efforts were to no avail however. The laborer had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115263816 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 115263816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators |