Accident Summary Nr: 171065113 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115313348 | 11/04/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Concrete Technologies Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling while holding a 1 in. hose and pouring grout into a concrete form. As result of arterial sclerosis, he suffered an occlusive coronary and fell forward onto his side. CPR was attempted, but Employee #1 was declared dead one hour later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115313348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |