Accident Summary Nr: 171065105 - Employee Pulled into Spring-Winding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303218259 | 12/03/1999 | 3442 | 0 | Northwest Door Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 1999, Employee #1, a spring winder at Northwest Door, Inc., was operating a spring-winding machine. (The springs were tempered and tensioned for use on garage doors.) A section of wire stuck out approximately 5 in. near the end of the spring, where the employee first led the wire onto the mandrel and into a dog. The wire became caught on Employee #1's coveralls and pulled him into a 14-in.-wide opening in the machine between the mandrel and the frame. Employee #1 was conscious and alert when EMS crews arrived, but he died at the scene a short time later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303218259 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |