Accident: 171065105 - Employee Pulled Into Spring-Winding Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303218259 | 12/03/1999 | 3442 | Northwest Door Inc |
On December 3, 1999, Employee #1, a spring winder at Northwest Door, Inc., was operating a spring-winding machine. (The springs were tempered and tensioned for use on garage doors.) A section of wire stuck out approximately 5 in. near the end of the spring, where the employee first led the wire onto the mandrel and into a dog. The wire became caught on Employee #1's coveralls and pulled him into a 14-in.-wide opening in the machine between the mandrel and the frame. Employee #1 was conscious and alert when EMS crews arrived, but he died at the scene a short time later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303218259 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |