Accident Summary Nr: 171065055 - One employee killed, one injured in car accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115263626 | 08/12/1996 | 4813 | 0 | Us West Communications |
Abstract: On August 8, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of U.S. West, were returning to their Tacoma office after transporting a technician to Kent, WA, to pick up his van. They were traveling southbound on Interstate 5 when the speedometer on their 1991 Corsica started to malfunction. It jumped to 85 mph, down to 45 mph, and then the car lost power and stalled. Traffic was heavy, and Employee #1, the driver, signaled as she moved toward the shoulder from the first inside lane. One car moved around them before a cab-over pickup with a fifth wheel struck the Corsica from behind and pushed it 100 ft down the freeway. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed; Employee #2 sustained back and neck injuries. Both employees were wearing seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115263626 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115263626 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |