Accident Summary Nr: 171065055 - One employee killed, one injured in car accident

Accident Summary Nr: 171065055 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11526362608/12/199648130Us West Communications

Abstract: On August 8, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of U.S. West, were returning to their Tacoma office after transporting a technician to Kent, WA, to pick up his van. They were traveling southbound on Interstate 5 when the speedometer on their 1991 Corsica started to malfunction. It jumped to 85 mph, down to 45 mph, and then the car lost power and stalled. Traffic was heavy, and Employee #1, the driver, signaled as she moved toward the shoulder from the first inside lane. One car moved around them before a cab-over pickup with a fifth wheel struck the Corsica from behind and pushed it 100 ft down the freeway. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed; Employee #2 sustained back and neck injuries. Both employees were wearing seat belts.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, BACK, AUTOMOBILE, NECK, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115263626 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 115263626 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported