Accident Summary Nr: 171064686 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft and Fractures Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305644940 | 09/06/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Legion Llc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2002, an employee was installing an elevator in a building that was under construction. He opened the elevator door and fell approximately 14 ft down the shaft. The employee sustained a fractured knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305644940 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |