Accident Summary Nr: 171064686 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft and Fractures Knee

Accident Summary Nr: 171064686 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30564494009/06/200215210Legion Llc

Abstract: On September 6, 2002, an employee was installing an elevator in a building that was under construction. He opened the elevator door and fell approximately 14 ft down the shaft. The employee sustained a fractured knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305644940 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)