Accident Summary Nr: 171064009 - Employee's arm amputated after being caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124639873 | 11/05/1994 | 0214 | 0 | W.F. Gorang |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 14, 1994, several farm hands, including Employee #1, were using a portable, 6 in. diameter grain auger to load sheep feed from a storage silo. The silo was almost empty so the farm hands were inside the silo, hand shoveling the feed onto the auger. Employee #1 was climbing through the silo's door to help shovel when he slipped. He tried to catch himself, and his hands went into the grain. His right hand/arm landed on top of the auger, which was missing its safety guard. Employee #1's hand and arm were caught and wound into the auger above the elbow. The sheer pin on the auger broke, stopping the machine. Emergency help was called and the Tremonton EMS responded. A doctor from the Trementon Hospital was also brought to the scene by a county sheriff. A torch had to be used to cut Employee #1's arm from the auger. Employee #1 was transported to the Bear River Valley Hospital by ambulance, who notified Life Flight. The helicopter transported the employee to LDS Hospital in Salt Lake City. Employee #1's arm was amputated up to the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124639873 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |