Accident Summary Nr: 171063324 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301170577 | 07/01/2003 | 0182 | 111411 | Mountainview Mushroom |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was walking up the middle of an upward-sloping, 25-ft-wide hallway. A coworker was using a forklift to transport four growing trays, each tray was 4 ft by 8 ft by 20 in. tall, up the hallway in the same direction as Employee #1 was walking. The load on the forklift struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301170577 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |