Accident Summary Nr: 171063241 - Employee crushed by concrete slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 171063241 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30539983401/06/20031799236220Beltrane Fence & Const Co

Abstract: An employee was cleaning the concrete slabs used as sound barriers along the freeways. He was using a power sprayer. There were five concrete slabs, each were 12.5 ft long, 4 ft 10 in. high, 5 in. wide and weighed 4,000 lb each. The slabs were placed in row perpendicular to the concrete pad and were approximately 4.5 ft apart. Each slab was separated and supported by scheduled 40 iron pipe that was 2.5 in. in diameter. The slabs were supported by two pieces of pipe that were sunk 8 in. into the concrete base and extended 17 to 19 in. out of the concrete. It was not determined what caused the first slab to topple. As the first one fell, it fell into the second, and so on, in a domino effect until all five slabs had fallen over. The employee was struck in the head and face and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305399834 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile