Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171063183 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Track Hoe

Accident: 171063183 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/16/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30539951112/16/20020783Trees Inc

Employee #1, a track hoe operator, was positioning the machine to slash a cedar tree that was about 10 feet away from a 4-foot-high outcropping. As he moved closer to cut the tree, the track hoe slipped and went down the mountain. He was thrown from the cab and was killed.

Keywords: ejected, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305399511 Fatality Fracture Forestry workers, except logging