Accident: 171063183 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Track Hoe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305399511 | 12/16/2002 | 0783 | Trees Inc |
Employee #1, a track hoe operator, was positioning the machine to slash a cedar tree that was about 10 feet away from a 4-foot-high outcropping. As he moved closer to cut the tree, the track hoe slipped and went down the mountain. He was thrown from the cab and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305399511 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |