Accident Summary Nr: 171063142 - Employee Killed In Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305398703 | 11/06/2002 | 1521 | 236115 | Richard Palmer |
Abstract: Employee #1 was excavating one 20-ft-long section of a total of 112-ft-long seepage trench. The trench caved in killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305398703 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |