Accident Summary Nr: 171063126 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 171063126 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12677709309/11/199717910Olsen-Beal Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, of Geneva Steel, was part of a crew using a crane to remove a large steel roll from a line. The load was being raised when the choker cable broke and the steel roll fell, pinning Employee #1 against a hot piece of equipment. He fractured his right leg in separate places and suffered a third-degree burn. Employee #1 was in sight of the crane operator when the accident occurred.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHOKER CABLE, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126777093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Boilermakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Other