Accident Summary Nr: 171063050 - Employee is killed when crane overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 171063050 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30539737409/17/20023599332999Utah Fabrication

Abstract: On September 12, 2002, Employee #1 decided to use two 6-by-6 lengths of wood, stacked directly on top of one another and running parallel to the slight grade, to block up his crane. The blocking apparently failed and the crane overturned, catching and crushing Employee #1. He died of asphyxia. Although there was rigging to a second crane, it was not taut enough to prevent the first crane from toppling over. The crane's tires were not inflated, which created margin for movement. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305397374 Fatality Asphyxia Heavy equipment mechanics