Accident Summary Nr: 171062607 - Electric Shock & Burn - Probable Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305394637 | 05/31/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Rhodes Pump Sales & Service |
Abstract: A drilling technician, two coworkers, and the owner of an oil well drilling company were extending the depth of a well at a field on a farm. The drilling technician received a severe electric shock and sustained severe burns to his legs. He was hospitalized, and doctors subsequently amputated his legs. (The original form did not describe the cause of the electric shock, which presumably was contact with an overhead power line.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305394637 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |