Accident Summary Nr: 171062425 - Employee's foot injured while bridging

Accident Summary Nr: 171062425 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30539361305/01/200217910Intermountain Steel Erectors

Abstract: On April 30, 2002, Employee #1 and other coworkers were bridging steel to be placed in the proper locations for welding in place. A malfunction occurred. Employee #1's right foot was injured and he was hospitalized, requiring surgery due to a broken foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, BRIDGING, BRIDGED MATERIAL, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305393613 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure