Accident Summary Nr: 171062409 - Employee injured while using a roller

Accident Summary Nr: 171062409 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30539353004/29/200217940H E Davis Const Inc

Abstract: An employee was injured using a roller/compactor to compress the soil in the parking lot of a structure being built. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ABRASION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305393530 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating