Accident Summary Nr: 171062243 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304417256 | 03/29/2002 | 1521 | 0 | George Price Construction |
Abstract: On March 26, 2002, Employee #1 was placing sheeting on the roof at a residential construction project. No fall protection equipment was being used, and Employee #1 lacked training and experience. Employee #1 fell from the roof and suffered multiple fractures to both wrists that required reconstruction. Employee #1 also sustained a laceration on his forehead and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304417256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |