Accident Summary Nr: 171062052 - Employee burned in contact with energized line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414972 | 09/04/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Chipping Electric & Construction |
Abstract: On August 30, 2001, Employee #1 was wiring up a 277-volt, double fluorescent fixture in a 6 ft by 7 ft 6 in. bathroom on the ground floor of a building. The door to the room was open and he was standing on a closed fiberglass stepladder propped against the wall. Employee #1 apparently contacted the energized line and could only free himself from the continuous electrical shock by falling off the ladder. He sustained first-degree burns to his right index finger and to his upper right forearm, as well as an abrasion and minor strain to his back due to his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304414972 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |