Accident Summary Nr: 171062045 - Employee hospitalized after falling through floor hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414907 | 01/15/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Daw Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1, a drywaller for Daw Inc., fell into an inadequately guarded, 18-inch floor hole. The employee was hospitalized with multiple compound leg fractures and hand lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304414907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |