Accident Summary Nr: 171062003 - Employee's hand amputated in processing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414550 | 01/08/2002 | 3441 | 0 | Jennmar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, and a coworker, a machine operator, were inspecting a broken bolt on a shear press tube forming machine. Employee #1 removed the guard to inspect the blade on the press where a bolt holding the blade was missing. He reached into the point of operation and grabbed the blade, shaking it to see if it was loose. This tripped the sensor which tells the machine to cut the formed pipe into sections. The employee's hand was crushed between the die and the table when the machine actuated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304414550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |