Accident Summary Nr: 171061997 - Employee dies from apparent heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304414543 | 01/04/2002 | 5311 | 0 | Sears Holding Corp |
Abstract: On January 4, 2002, employees were removing microwave ovens from shelves in the storeroom and replacing them with vacuum cleaners. An employee had just placed a vacuum cleaner on the shelf and had descended from a ladder. The employee then collapsed and died from an apparent heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304414543 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |