Accident Summary Nr: 171061948 - Railroad employee hospitalized with severe injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414428 | 01/03/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Herm Hughes & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On January 3, 2002, an employee was switching out a string of ten empty gondola-type rail cars, by positioning the last rail car, Number DJLX98521, past the truck crossing on train track Number 2. This location was between the rollover area and the mixed waste treatment building, in the southeast quadrant of the railroad yard. The employee was severely injured in an unspecified accident. The employee was hospitalized with severe injuries. He suffered an amputation of his right leg above the knee, amputation of all the toes on his left foot, and an amputation of his little finger on his right hand above the first joint. The employee also sustained multiple hand and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304414428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |