Accident Summary Nr: 171061856 - Employee injured by bullet while pursuing shoplifter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414089 | 12/14/2001 | 5311 | 0 | Shopko Stores (Sugarhouse) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a loss prevention specialist who was just about to end his shift when a shoplifter ran out the door with several DVD movies in his possession. The employee pursued the shoplifter on foot. During the chase, the shoplifter dropped the merchandise, however, the employee continued to chase the shoplifter. Two shots were fired at the employee. One bullet hit him and entered his upper right abdomen, ricocheted off of a rib, partially breaking up in the process. Pieces of the bullet injured the employee's liver, kidney and heart with a major piece of the bullet coming to rest near his spine. As a result of his injuries, surgeons removed one kidney and performed a heart valve replacement. The surgeons were able to eventually remove the bullet fragment near the spine without the spinal cord being severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304414089 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |