Accident Summary Nr: 171061831 - Employee injured when finger amputated by food machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304414014 | 12/13/2001 | 2038 | 0 | Nestle Usa Food Group Inc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, had used the correct lubrication equipment with a safety extension to keep his hands and fingers out of point of operation while performing machine maintenance. Employee #1 then put his finger within the point of operation to wipe off excess grease, which was not a requirement of the maintenance procedure. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of a finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304414014 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |