Accident Summary Nr: 171061807 - Employee injured from fall off of roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304413859 | 12/12/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Rafco Const |
Abstract: On December 8, 2001, Employee #1 was obtaining access to and from the roof via the forks of a forklift when the forklift became unstable on the adverse ground condition. As the vehicle shifted, Employee #1 fell from the forks causing wrists fractures, multiple bruises and contusions, and a head laceration. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304413859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |