Accident Summary Nr: 171061765 - Employee suffers burns after explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304413792 | 12/06/2001 | 3331 | 0 | Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at burner Number 3. Two other employees were watching molten metal flow at the tap hole, located on the side opposite burner Number 3. Employee #1 had just been relieved from observing molten metal flow through the tap hole. He was in between the tap hole and burner Number 3, traveling towards the control room, when the other employees heard a pop or explosion from the shaft furnace. Employee #1 suffered burns on his chest, right arm and neck. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304413792 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |