Accident Summary Nr: 171061724 - Five employees poisoned with carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304413594 | 11/29/2001 | 8211 | 0 | Alpine School District |
Abstract: On November 28, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5, the cooks at the Geneva Elementary school, were poisoned when two or more of the exhaust vents on the dishwasher did not exhaust directly into the small canopy hood. While the dishwasher was in use, the Carbon Monoxide monitoring device did not go off, and did not indicate that Carbon Monoxide levels were exceeded. Daily, a natural gas dishwasher was used to wash and sterilize dishes. Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304413594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 2 | 304413594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 3 | 304413594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 4 | 304413594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 5 | 304413594 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |