Accident Summary Nr: 171061583 - Employee's fingers are amputated on wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304412935 | 10/30/2001 | 2434 | 0 | Classic Cabinets Inc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Rockwell wood shaper (Model RS-15) to cut wooden pieces, a job that, along with running a cut-off saw, was a normal work responsibility. He turned off the machine and stopped cutting to use a rag and oil to clean a sticky residue from the shaper table. Employee #1 was using his right hand to hold the rag on the shaper's surface when he bent over to pick up a scraper from the floor. As he did this, his right hand struck against the shaper blade, which was still spinning even after being shut off. Employee #1's first and second fingers were amputated at the middle of the metacarpal bones, and his third and fourth fingers sustained fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 had not followed the shop's unwritten policy to have a supervisor or maintenance worker clean the table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304412935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |