Accident Summary Nr: 171061567 - Employee became ill after inhaling unknown dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304412638 | 10/24/2001 | 1794 | 0 | K D Cody Excavation |
Abstract: On October 10, 2001, Employee #1 and #2 of KD Cody Excavation were digging a trench. Employee #1 inside the trench uncovered a small animal den with his shovel. A white dust rose from the den and migrated into their breathing zones. Two days later Employee #1 developed a fever, cough and chest tightness. Respiratory symptoms became progressively worse over the next few days resulting in hospital admittance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304412638 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |