Accident Summary Nr: 171061559 - Employee hospitaized in fall from second-story deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304412539 | 10/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Rymco Framing Llc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2001, a carpenter stepped backwards onto the overhang of second floor decking. The decking sheets broke and the employee fell about 12 feet onto a concrete patio. The employee was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304412539 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |