Accident Summary Nr: 171061534 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Hydraulic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304412406 | 10/18/2001 | 3949 | 0 | Icon Health & Fitness |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employee #1, a metal precision assembler, and a coworker were operating a hydraulically powered machine. The machine presses bearings into the end of metal cylinders that are components of treadmills manufactured by the company. The machine is designed for one operator, with two-handed controls. The second operator was used to speed up the process. Employee #1's right thumb tip was amputated by the hydraulic press, and he was hospitalized as a result of his injury. No other details were given.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304412406 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Precision assemblers, metal |