Accident Summary Nr: 171061500 - Employee injured after falling from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304412315 | 10/11/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Trees Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2001, an employee, the foreman of a tree trimming crew was cutting limbs off of a pine tree with a chainsaw approximately 50 ft off the ground. He was tied off with two safety lines. After completing his task, he unhooked one safety line and was coming down the tree with his safety saddle and a line around the tree trunk. He was on a limb that he had missed and attempted to cut when the chain saw blade cut through his safety line and he fell to the ground. He suffered several fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304412315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |