Accident Summary Nr: 171061435 - Crushed by compactor/roller during rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304411838 | 09/20/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Giles & Mcfarland Excavating |
Abstract: On September 19, 2001, Employee #1 was rolling/compacting backfill to join two roads together that were under construction. Employee #1 was rolling/compacting the west edge of the roadway when the vehicle's front left tire went off the embankment causing the compactor to roll down the embankment. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304411838 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |