Accident Summary Nr: 171061369 - Employee struck and killed by automated carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304411143 | 08/24/2001 | 2439 | 0 | Euclid Timber Frames Lc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2001, several employees were finishing a custom order and making minor adjustments to fully automated equipment when Employee #1 grabbed a spray can of lubricant, stepped over a 28-in. safety guard and barrier light to abate a squealing noise. Moments later, the right-side position wagon automatically traveled back toward its home position at a fast rate of speed. The event occurred so quickly that coworkers were unable to E-stop the position wagon before it struck Employee #1. Employee #1 died of lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304411143 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |