Accident Summary Nr: 171061302 - Employee injured when caught between forklift and dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304410954 | 08/16/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Upa Resort Const |
Abstract: Employee #1 was conducting cleanup with an all-terrain forklift following completion of a condo project. The employee was picking up scrap pallets with the lift and dumping them into a large industrial dumpster. The employee attempted to move a piece of rebar sticking out from the top of the dumpster by hand while operating the forklift. Employee #1 became caught between the lift and the dumpster and suffered crushing injuries to his chest, abdomen, and leg and was hospitalized
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304410954 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |