Accident Summary Nr: 171061294 - Fall - Electrical Fault in Ceiling Lighting Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 171061294 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441091308/09/200117420Acs Specialties

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on stilts about 1.2 meters high, installing aluminum T-grids to support acoustical tiles and lighting fixtures in a room. He was near a light fixture and was about to install a short T-grid bracing. The electrician had shunted an energized 277-volt emergency circuit to the deenergized lighting circuit. The energized wire contacted the T-grid, and the electrical fault caused a large electric arc, making Employee #1 fall backward to the floor. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, but he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, E C, ABRASION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304410913 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause