Accident Summary Nr: 171061245 - Employee falls off defective ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304410665 | 08/08/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Kbr Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder onto the mezzanine to remove a brace from the vault. Employee #1 fell off the ladder. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right elbow and two broken bones in his right hand. Employee #1 did not have a coworker hold ladder as he climbed up to mezzanine and the ladder did not have skids or cleats on its feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304410665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |